Advisory Committees
The ASC has eight advisory committees comprised of industry representatives who provide advice concerning the development of new or amended securities regulation. These expert committees help keep staff up-to-date on industry views and current business practices as a means to support intelligent regulation.
This committee advises Corporate Finance and Market Regulation staff on various policy issues and other matters of concern to Alberta derivatives marketplace participants.
Cameron Bowman |
Zoltan Nagy-Kovacs |
Courtney Burton |
Mark Powell Bennett Jones LLP |
Marlow Gereluk Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP |
Daryck Riddell |
Sterling Koch |
Sarah Tomalty |
Darren McAdoo |
Chris Wolfe |
Kristen Murray |
This committee provides views and advice on issues and developments with respect to oil and gas regulatory policies, guidance and disclosure.
Robyn Bourgeois |
Lesley Mitchell |
Steven J. Golko Sproule |
Rob Morgan Strathcona Resources Ltd. |
Nicole Labrecque |
Larry Petropoulos |
Dr. John Lacey |
Mike Verney |
Ian McDonald |
John Zahary |
The purpose of EMDAC is to advise and serve as a vehicle for communication of information, proposed policy and market developments related to exempt market dealers.
Wendy Adams |
Nicholas Jeanes |
Nancy Bacon |
Mark Kent |
William Buterman |
Peter Kinkaide |
Christi Hayes |
Clement Lavoie UMC Financial Management Inc. |
Philip du Heaume |
David Vankka |
Chandra Henry |
|
This committee assists and advises the Office of the Chief Accountant on current and proposed accounting, auditing and securities matters.
Scott Bandura, (Illinois, USA) |
Steven Glover |
Catherine Best |
Chris Johnston |
Denise Bright |
Paul Kinvig |
Greg Caldwell |
Patricia Newson |
Patrick Cavanagh |
Mandeep Singh |
Sean Du Plessis Meyers Norris Penny LLP |
The purpose of this committee is to advise and serve as a vehicle for
Kyle Araki |
Richard Korble |
Jim Dale, CPA, CA |
Myja Miller, CPA |
Darren Gross |
Brian Pynn |
Steven Harvey |
Paula Sexsmith |
Members of our New Economy Advisory Committee share insight and help us explore alternatives to ensure a vibrant capital market that facilitates innovation and access to capital while providing appropriate investor protection.
Judy Fairburn The51 |
Sue McGill |
Sandi Gilbert |
Irfhan Rawji |
Shaheel Hooda |
Terry Rock |
Hans Knapp |
Lan Tan |
Nancy Laird |
Reynold Tetzlaff |
Adam Legge |
Kristina Williams Alberta Enterprise Corporation |
This committee is comprised of practicing securities lawyers who review and comment on proposed legislation, rules and policies, and provide general advisory services to the ASC.
Jane Brindle |
John E. Piasta |
Jessica Brown |
Sabina Shah |
Keith Chatwin Stikeman Elliott LLP |
David Taniguchi |
Scott Clarke |
Marek Warshawski |
Jamie L. Gagner |
Andrea Whyte |
Sarah Gingrich Fasken LLP |
L. Daniel Wilson |
William Maslechko |
|
The Technology and Innovation Advisory Committee brings together experts and ASC staff to facilitate a better understanding of new technology and its application to the Alberta capital market.
Dr. Jean-Christophe Boucher |
Dr. Raymond A. Patterson |
Matthew Burgoyne |
Dr. Rei Safavi-Naini |
Steve Everett TMX CDS |
Dr. Barry Sanders University of Calgary |
Dr. Nidhi Hegde CIFAR, AMII, University of Alberta |
Alana Schoepp |
Chad Langager |
Dr. Kaiwen Zhang |
Dr. Alfred Lehar |
|
JQ Lien KPMG |